Privacy Policy

You can download a copy of Huon Aquaculture’s Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy here.

Privacy and Credit Reporting Statement

1. Objective

Huon Aquaculture Group Limited (ABN 79 114 456 781) (we, our or us) is committed to respecting your privacy and your personal information.  This statement sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.  It also sets out some key parts of our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (Privacy Policy) which may be viewed at www.huonaqua.com.au/privacy.

2. Collecting your personal information

2.1 Collecting personal information

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information (including credit information) directly from you.  Sometimes you may not be aware that we have collected your personal information.  If we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection.

2.2 Collecting personal information from other sources

Sometimes we collect personal information (including credit information) about you from other sources where it is necessary to do so.  Examples of other sources that we may collect personal information from include, but are not limited to:

(a)            your former employers;

(b)            information that is publicly available;

(c)            our related entities;

(d)            agencies that we engage to administer community grants or consultations;

(e)            your references;

(f)             our suppliers, agents, representatives and service providers;

(g)            your authorised representatives, including any person who has authority to act on your behalf;

(h)            banks and financial institutions, including merchant services;

(i)             ASIC;

(j)             government departments and agencies;

(k)            our business partners to whom you have provided your personal information;

(l)             credit reporting bodies;

(m)          other credit providers; and

(n)            debt collection agencies.

2.3 Collection required by law

We may also collect your personal information if the collection of the information is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

3. Purposes for collecting personal information

3.1 Purposes

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected and related purposes, including:

(a)            to identify you;

(b)            to give you information about the goods or services we or our related entities provide;

(c)            to consider your request for us to supply goods or services;

(d)            to enable us to supply goods or services;

(e)            to manage your accounts;

(f)             to manage and deal with any possible legal actions, including dispute resolution;

(g)            for billing purposes;

(h)            to provide you with commercial credit;

(i)             to collect overdue payments;

(j)             to respond to complaints;

(k)            to administer community consultation;

(l)             to deal with any enquiries or any feedback you may have;

(m)          if you enter one of our competitions or promotions, to administer your participation in that competition or promotion;

(n)            to manage and respond to requests for information;

(o)            to assess your application for a community grant (if applicable);

(p)            for general administrative purposes;

(q)            for research, analysis and statistical purposes;

(r)             for direct marketing;

(s)            to perform risk assessments;

(t)             to assist in monitoring and reviewing customer service;

(u)            to establish and maintain customer records;

(v)            for workplace health and safety purposes;

(w)           for employment and recruitment purposes;

(x)            to manage relationships with our business customers, suppliers, services providers and contractors;

(y)            to comply with any applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice;

(z)            to obtain a credit report;

(aa)         to consider your credit worthiness;

(bb)         to assess and process your commercial credit application; and

(cc)         for any other purpose for which you have given your consent.

3.2 Direct marketing

If you don’t want to receive any more direct marketing material from us, you can contact our Privacy Officer at any time in accordance with paragraphs 6, 7 and 8 of this statement.

4. What happens if you don’t provide your personal information?

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to:

(a)            verify your identity;

(b)            provide you with the goods and/or services you want;

(c)            provide you with any commercial credit;

(d)            respond to your enquiries or requests to do business with you or the organisation you are connected with; and/or

(e)            manage your accounts.

5. Use and disclose of personal information

5.1 Disclosing your personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information we hold about you that was collected for a particular purpose for another purpose, unless:

(a)            you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for another purpose; or

(b)            the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

5.2 Credit information

We will not use or disclose credit information unless the use or disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

5.3 Disclosing your personal information to third parties

Sometimes we may disclose personal information about you to third parties.  Examples of third parties that we may disclose your personal information to include, but are not limited to:

(a)            our service providers, suppliers, agents and representatives;

(b)            our related entities;

(c)            your representatives, including any person acting on your behalf;

(d)            government departments and agencies;

(e)            credit reporting bodies;

(f)             other credit providers;

(g)            debt collection agencies;

(h)            banks and financial institutions for payment processing;

(i)             as required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order; and

(j)             any other person where you have given your consent.

5.4 Credit reporting bodies

(a)            When we give your information to a credit reporting body, it may be included in reports provided to credit providers to help them assess your credit worthiness.

(b)            If you fail to meet your payment obligations or commit a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this to a credit reporting body.

5.5 Disclosing your personal information overseas

We may need to disclose your personal information to recipients outside Australia in limited circumstances, including to our overseas service providers.  These recipients are likely to be located in Japan, China, Indonesia and New Zealand.

We may store your personal information outside Australia via cloud and with our service providers. If so, this information is likely to be stored in Malaysia, Singapore and the United States.  As data storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable for us to know what country your personal information may be held in.  As such, disclosure may sometimes occur in countries other than those listed.

6. Accessing your personal information

You have certain rights to access personal information we hold about you.

You have additional rights to access credit information we obtain about you from a credit reporting body or that we derive from that information (credit eligibility information).

You can find out how to access personal information (including credit eligibility information) that we hold about you by:

(a)            reading our Privacy Policy available at www.huonaqua.com.au/privacy; or

(b)            contacting our Privacy Officer on (03) 6295 8111 or email on yourprivacy@huonaqua.com.au, and asking for a copy.

7. Correcting your personal information

You have certain rights to correct personal information we hold about you.

You have additional rights to correct your credit information.

You can find out how to correct personal information (including credit eligibility information) that we hold about you by:

(a)            reading our Privacy Policy available at www.huonaqua.com.au/privacy; or

(b)            contacting our Privacy Officer on (03) 6295 8111 or email on yourprivacy@huonaqua.com.au, and asking for a copy.

8. Complaints

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns about a privacy issue.

You can find out about how to make a complaint and how we deal with complaints by:

(a)            reading our Privacy Policy available at www.huonaqua.com.au/privacy; or

(b)            contacting our Privacy Officer on (03) 6295 8111 or email on yourprivacy@huonaqua.com.au.

9. Contact details for credit reporting bodies

As outlined above, we may disclose your credit information to one or more credit reporting bodies. The contact details of the credit reporting body we currently use are outlined below:

Equifax Pty Ltd. 

Telephone: 1300 921 621

Address: Equifax, PO Box 967, North Sydney NSW 2059

Online: www.equifax.com.au

The credit reporting body outlined above has a credit reporting policy about how it handles your credit information. For more information, or to request a copy of its credit reporting policy, you can contact it directly.

10. What to do if you don’t want credit reporting bodies to use your information for direct marketing/pre-screening purposes

A credit reporting body may use credit information it collects about you to pre-screen you for direct marketing at the request of a credit provider, unless you ask them not to. The credit reporting body uses this information to assess whether you satisfy certain eligibility requirements of a credit provider to receive direct marketing.  You may request a credit reporting body not to use your information for the purposes of pre-screening assessments.

11. What to do if you think you have been a victim of fraud

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud (including identity fraud), you can request a credit reporting body not to use or disclose the information they hold about you.